Athletic Accomplishments

2016-2017 Dorman High School Athletic Team Wrap-Up

3 – State Championships: Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Boys Track

1 – State Runner-Up: Girls Cross Country

10 – Region Championships: Volleyball, Girls Cross Country, Girls Swim, Boys

Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wrestling, Boys Lacrosse,

Girls Lacrosse, Girls Soccer, Boys Track

5 – Region Runner-Ups: Boys Cross Country, Competitive Cheer, Baseball, Boys

Soccer, Boys Tennis

13 – Top Ten Finishes in the State: Football, Volleyball, Girls Golf, Boys Cross

Country, Girls Cross Country, Girls Swim,

Competitive Cheer, Boys Basketball, Girls

Basketball, Wrestling, Girls Soccer, Boys

Track, Boys Golf

8 – Top Five Finishes in the State: Volleyball, Girls Cross Country, Girls Swim, Boys

Basketball, Girls Basketball, Girls Soccer, Boys Track,

Boys Golf

Team Finish in State:

Competitive Cheer: Sixth in State Championship Competition

Boys’ Cross Country: Sixth in State Championship Meet

Girls’ Cross Country: Second in State Championship Meet

Football: Quarter Final Round of State Playoffs - Final 8

Girls’ Golf: Eighth in State Championship Meet

Boys’ Swim: 27 th in State Championship Meet

Girls’ Swim: Fourth in State Swim Championship Meet

Girls’ Tennis: First Round of State Play-offs - Final 32

Volleyball: STATE CHAMPIONS

Boys’ Basketball: STATE CHAMPIONS

Girls’ Basketball: Upper-State Runner Up - Final 4

Wrestling: Quarter Final Round of State Playoffs - Final 8

Baseball: Lost in District Play-offs - Final 32

Boys’ Golf: 3rd in State Championship Tournament

Boys’ Soccer: Second Round of State Playoffs - Final 16

Girls' Soccer: Upper-State Runner Up - Final 4

Softball: Lost in District Championship - Final 16

Boys’ Tennis: Second Round of State Playoffs - Final 16

Boys’ Track: STATE CHAMPIONS

Girls’ Track: 17th in State Championship meet

Boys’ Lacrosse: First Round of State Playoffs - Final 16

Girls’ Lacrosse: Second Round of State Playoffs - Final 8

Individual State Champions: Rachel Reistroffer – Swim; Nic Caspio and Joshua

Aquino – Wrestling; Wynn Johnson (1600 meters, 3200 meters), Jordan Massey (shot

put), Jayson Massey (discus) – Boys Track